Your data

Privacy Policy

We take good care of your data

Vertica.dk is owned by Vertica A / S, CVR 26263573, Studsgade 29, 8000 Aarhus C. This policy (the "Privacy Policy") explains what personal information we collect about you and how we process it.

Collection and use of personal data

Personal information is any kind of information that may be attributed to you to some extent.

On the site, we collect your personal information in the following cases:

a) When you accept our use of cookies, we automatically collect information about your use of the Website, such as what type of browser you use, what search terms you use, your IP address, including your network location, and information about your computer, tablet or mobile phone. The purpose is to optimize the user experience and the website's function, as well as conduct targeted marketing, including retargeting via Google and Facebook.

b) When you sign up for our newsletter, we process your name and email address so that we can send you newsletters as you wish. You can unsubscribe from this service at any time via a link in the newsletter. We will process your information until you unsubscribe.

c) When you write to us, we process your personal information to the extent that you disclose it to us. We process your information to accommodate your inquiry. We will delete your inquiry when the case is completed.

Protection of personal data

We have taken technical and organizational measures to prevent your information from being accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, impaired, or come to the attention of unauthorized persons, abused or otherwise treated in violation of the law.

Your rights

You are welcome to gain access to the information we process about you, as well as to update, correct, delete or disclose information. All requests for this must be made in writing by email to info@vertica.dk or by phone at +45 8888 6161.

Processing of requests can take up to 30 days.

If you wish to complain about our processing of your data, please contact us first. If we cannot help you, you can complain to Datatilsynet (the Data Inspectorate).